//Previous Faculty & Staff Award Recipients

Previous Faculty & Staff Award Recipients

Previous Faculty & Staff Award Recipients 2019-04-29T15:31:40-05:00

The following are the recipients of the Ivy College of Business Faculty and Staff Awards, given each spring and funded by the Dean’s Advisory Council.

Staff: Student Impact Award

Jamie Sass

Sarah Van Vark

Staff: Superior Service AwardEmily Bowman
Outstanding New Professional AwardAustin Haytko
Non-tenure Eligible Faculty Early Achievement in Teaching AwardRobert Overstreet
Non-tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service in Teaching AwardShoba Premkumar
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Early Achievement in Teaching AwardRobert Overstreet
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Outstanding Achievement in Teaching AwardChristine Denison
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Early Achievement in Research AwardTingting Liu
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Mid-Career Achievement in Research AwardHuifang Mao
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Outstanding Achievement in Research AwardDeidra Schleicher
Research Impact AwardSue Ravenscroft
Staff: Student Impact AwardDebbie Johnson
Staff: Superior Service AwardAmanda Severson
Outstanding New Professional AwardTanya Austin
Non-tenure Eligible Faculty Early Achievement in Teaching AwardAnn Wright
Non-tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service in Teaching AwardR.S. Nappinnai
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Early Achievement in Teaching AwardTyler Morgan
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Outstanding Achievement in Teaching AwardMark Power
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Early Achievement in Research AwardYonghong Jia
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Mid-Career Achievement in Research AwardJames Brown
Tenure-Eligible/Tenured Faculty Outstanding Achievement in Research AwardJoey George
Research Impact AwardPat Daugherty
Inclusion Excellence AwardMelvin Lamboy-Ruiz
Junior Faculty Research AwardHui Feng
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardSam Lee
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardMike Bootsma
Merit Student Impact AwardKaren Mallas
Merit Superior Service AwardPat McGriff
P&S Student Impact AwardAlex Andrade
P&S Superior Service AwardGracen Kostelecky
Senior Faculty Research AwardJamie Brown
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardAnne Clem
Junior Faculty Research AwardSachin Modi
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardToyin Clottey
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardShoba Premkumar
Merit Student Impact AwardPatty Hefflefinger
Merit Superior Service AwardKaren Mallas
P&S Student Impact AwardDeborah Martinez
P&S Superior Service AwardJulie Palmer
Senior Faculty Research AwardStephen Kim
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardMike Bootsma
Junior Faculty Research AwardDave Cantor
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardDoug Walker
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardKayla Sander
Merit Student Impact AwardDebbie Johnson
Merit Superior Service AwardMichele Kohrs
P&S Student Impact AwardGreg Buttery
P&S Superior Service AwardElizabeth Salton
Senior Faculty Research AwardPatrick Kreiser
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardJohn Wong
Junior Faculty Research AwardJames Summers
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardScott Grawe
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardJan Duffy
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardTim Folger
Merit Student Impact AwardMichele Kohrs
Merit Superior Service AwardDebbie Johnson
P&S Student Impact AwardRonald Ackerman
P&S Superior Service AwardMeredith Williams
Senior Faculty Research AwardYoshinori Suzuki
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardAnne Clem
Junior Faculty Research AwardJamie Brown
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardFred Hood
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardKayla Sander
Merit Student Impact AwardPatty Hefflefinger
Merit Superior Service AwardDeborah Morris
P&S Student Impact AwardJenny Reitano
P&S Superior Service AwardLeslie Pease
Senior Faculty Research AwardStephen Kim
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardJohn Wong
Junior Faculty Research AwardZhengrui Jiang
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardDoug Walker
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardFred Choobineh
P&S Student Impact AwardLee Van Brocklin
P&S Superior Service AwardDeborah Martinez
P&S Superior Service AwardJulie Palmer
Senior Faculty Research AwardPol Herrmann
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardCharles Shrader
Junior Faculty Research AwardDavid Cantor
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardJennifer Blackhurst
Merit Student Impact AwardDebbie Johnson
Merit Superior Service AwardKaren Anderson
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardRichard Smith
P&S Student Impact AwardMark Peterson
P&S Superior Service AwardJulie Lelonek
Senior Faculty Research AwardTerry Childers
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardFrank Montabon
Junior Faculty Research AwardJames Brown
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardDoug Walker
Merit Student Impact AwardMichele Kohrs
Merit Superior Service AwardDeborah Morris
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardShoba Premkumar
P&S Student Impact AwardBrenda Thorbs-Weber
P&S Superior Service AwardSoma Mitra
Senior Faculty Research AwardPol Herrmann
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardCharles Shrader
Junior Faculty Research AwardAmrit Tiwana
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardRobert Porter
Merit Superior Service AwardPatricia Wagaman
P&S Student Impact AwardAnn Coppernoll
P&S Superior Service AwardTammy Stegman
Senior Faculty Research AwardStephen Kim
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardRussell Laczniak
Junior Faculty Research AwardJennifer Blackhurst
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardDanny Johnson
Merit Student Impact AwardPatty Hefflefinger
Merit Superior Service AwardDebbie Johnson
Non-Tenure Eligible Faculty Superior Service AwardJan Duffy
P&S Student Impact AwardSonja Foley
P&S Superior Service AwardDeborah Noll
Senior Faculty Research AwardJames McElroy
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardKay Palan
Junior Faculty Research AwardJeffrey Kaufmann
Junior Faculty Teaching AwardAnne Clem
Merit Superior Service AwardMichele Kohrs
P&S Student Impact AwardKaren Terpstra
P&S Superior Service AwardStephanie Larson
Senior Faculty Research AwardPaula Morrow
Senior Faculty Teaching AwardHoward Van Auken
2006
 Business Impact Award Thomas DeCarlo
 Business Impact Award Michael Barone
 Merit Superior Service Award Jaime Maehner
 P&S Superior Service Award Amy Hutter
 Research Award Amrit Tiwana
 2005
Business Impact AwardKevin Hardy
Merit Superior Service AwardPatricia McGriff
P&S Superior Service AwardGreg Buttery
Research AwardMichael Barone
2004
Business Impact AwardRobin Habeger
Merit Superior Service AwardLori Wirth
P&S Superior Service AwardCheryl Shreve
Research AwardSridhar Ramaswami
2003
Business Impact AwardRhonda Lummus
Merit Superior Service AwardRuth Braymen
P&S Superior Service AwardKim Schroeder
Research AwardPaula Morrow
2002
Business Impact AwardSamuel DeMarie
Merit Superior Service AwardJanea Crouse
P&S Superior Service AwardMark Peterson
Research AwardFrank Montabon
2001
Merit Superior Service AwardDeborah Morris
P&S Superior Service AwardKathryn Wieland
Research AwardDennis Caplan
2000Business Impact AwardHoward Van Auken
Merit Superior Service AwardKathy Brogden
Merit Superior Service AwardKathleen Larson
P&S Superior Service AwardDiann Burright
Research AwardSusan Ravenscroft
Research AwardRussell Laczniak
1999
Business Impact AwardGary Maydew
Merit Superior Service AwardJanea Crouse
P&S Superior Service AwardEllen Holm
Research AwardMichael Barone
1998
Business Impact AwardG. Premkumar
Merit Superior Service AwardPatricia Wagaman
Research AwardMichael Crum
Research AwardRoger Stover
1997
Business Impact AwardRussell Laczniak
Merit Superior Service AwardIrene Pfannkuch
Research AwardAjai Singh
1996
Business Impact AwardGary Aitchison
Business Impact AwardSteven Carter
Merit Superior Service AwardKaren Anderson
P&S Superior Service AwardKaren Terpstra
Research AwardBarbara Flynn

 Ivy College of Business Adviser, Teacher, and Staff of the Year. Students vote for their favorite in each category to recognize the positive impact those individuals have had on their student experience at Iowa State University. These awards are determined solely by our students, coordinated by Business Council, and presented at the Ivy Faculty & Staff Awards ceremony.

Teacher – Mike Bootsma

Staff – Kathy Wieland

Adviser – Shannon Grundmeier and Kathy Weaver (tie)

Teacher – Mike Bootsma

Staff – Angela Wagner

Advisor – Shannon Grundmeier

Teacher – Mike Bootsma

Staff – Angela Wagner

Advisor – Tara Fisher

Teacher – Mike Bootsma

Staff – Kathy Wieland

Advisor – Linda Garbisch

Teacher – Mike Bootsma

Staff – Kathy Wieland

Advisor – Stephanie Larson