As the semester comes to a close, MBA students gathered in the Reiman Ballroom at the Iowa State University Alumni Center for MBA Awards Night to hear the winners of the Ivy internal case competition, second-year cohort awards, and the BUSAD 594 service-learning project.

Winners walked away with a commemorative plaque or certificate and some prize money.

The following students were announced as winners of the internal case competition:

Best Q&A ($250 scholarship)

Carissa Moyna, Max Garton, Ali Abdulnabi Kalawadh

Best Individual Presenters ($250 scholarship)

Jacob Minock, Joshua Dilley, Daisy Smith

Brad Schrader Best Overall Presenter ($500 scholarship)

Carissa Moyna, Max Garton

First Place ($1,000 scholarship)

Shawn Goetz, Emma Kent, Carissa Moyna, Nishant Praveen

MBA internal case competition first place winners Shawn Goetz, Emma Kent, Carissa Moyna, Nishant Praveen with Raisbeck Endowed Dean David Spalding.

MBA internal case competition first place winners Shawn Goetz, Emma Kent, Carissa Moyna, Nishant Praveen with Raisbeck Endowed Dean David Spalding.

Second Place ($500 scholarship)

Max Garton, Yihong Li, Cole Schumacher, Jenna Teberg

Third Place ($250 scholarship)

Jared Davis, Ana Pena Santucci, Daisy Smith, Kyle Wendt

The following students were announced as the winners of the second-year cohort awards:

Bill Kalm Founders Award ($500 scholarship)

Shawn Goetz

Brad Shrader Ethics Award ($575 scholarship)

Max Garton, Megan Bailey

Team of the Year ($500 scholarship)

Shawn Goetz, Emma Kent, Carissa Moyna, Nishant Praveen

Student of the Year ($500 scholarship)

Carissa Moyna

MBA Student of the Year Carissa Moyna

MBA Student of the Year, Carissa Moyna

MBA Core Faculty of the Year

Jim Summers, Max S. Wortman, Jr. Professor of Management and Entrepreneurship

The following students were announced as the winners of the BUSAD 594 service-learning project awards:

First place and a $1,000 scholarship went to Fran Conley, Jack Hansen, Nathan Langholz, and Gabriel G. Rios Rivera for their work with Heart of Iowa Regional Transit Agency and Mitchell Black, Richard Galle, Michael Heile, Damandeep Riat for their work with The Bridge Home.

Second place and a $800 scholarship went to Daniel Holt, Gabriel Kjeldgaard, and Liming Pals for their work with Good Neighbor Emergency Assistance and Spencer Arnold, Elli Hergott, Rachel Junck, and Claire Voiss for their work with Jewels Academy.

Honorable Mention and a $250 scholarship went to Eunice Bamidele, Ryan Burgett, Hans Mueller, and Luke Safris for their work with the Des Moines Art Center and Yingying Huang, Kyle Kretzschmar, Quinton Nespor, and Axel Zumwalt for their work with United Way of Story County.